JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION 2018-19
Updated: 04/10/18
Defending Champion: Ramit Kanodia

#
Players
P
W
D
L
Points
%
1Rishabh Akula J1366006100%
2Ramit Kanodia J115401480%
3Anish Chaudhuri J122101150%
4Charvi Kanodia J1611001100%
5Tom Grosset J11400400%
6Haoqi Zhang J7200200%
7Krish Kanodia J11100100%
8Arya Sanu J10100100%
9Ansh Pavan J8100100%

 

 

Updated: 04/10/18

#
DATE
WHITE
R
R
BLACK
120/09/2018Ramit Kanodia J1110Krish Akula J11
220/09/2018Rishabh Akula J1310Tom Grosset J11
320/09/2018Haoqi Zhang J701Anish Chaudhuri J12
427/09/2018Charvi Kanodia J1610Tom Grosset J11
527/09/2018Tom Grosset J1101Ramit Kanodia J11
627/09/2018Ramit Kanodia J1101Rishabh Akula J13
727/09/2018Ramit Kanodia J1110Haoqi Zhang J7
827/09/2018Ramit Kanodia J1110Ansh Pavan J8
927/09/2018Rishabh Akula J1310Tom Grosset J11
1027/09/2018Rishabh Akula J1310Anish Chaudhuri J12
1127/09/2018Rishabh Akula J1310Arya Sanu J10
124/10/2018Rishabh Akula J1310Tom Grosset J11
Rules:
1 – At the beginning of the tournament, players are paired based on their rating if any.
2 – As soon as you finish a game, you will then be paired with a player preferably close to your ranking (score) who is available. This ensures a minimum wait time.
3 – Self pairing should be possible when/if everyone gets the hang of the system
4 – You cannot play the same player more than one time on a given night.
5 – Colours are decided randomly by pawns-behind-back
6 – Games are not graded.
7 – 15 minutes each on the clock.
8 – Recording moves is encouraged but optional. Recorded games can potentially be reviewed by a Castlehill player.
9 – In the case of pairings or any disputes, the arbiters decision is always final
10 – Each result needs to be logged by the players in a notebook. The scores will be transfered to a whiteboard chart (I have one) by an arbiter.
11 – The tournament winner(s) are decided by the highest number of points scored.
12 – Prizes: The will be prizes for the top three scores. The will also be small prizes for all participants.
13 – Closing date for Championship ????