Updated: 24/11/17

#
DATE
WHITE
R
R
BLACK
112/10/2017Ray Noble01Andy Rowe
212/10/2017Colin Young10Graham Atkins
312/10/2017Andy Rowe10Graham Atkins
412/10/2017Arthur Grant10Colin Young
512/10/2017Colin Young01Ray Noble
612/10/2017Arthur Grant10Andy Rowe
719/10/2017Robert Jackson10Jim Anderson
819/10/2017Ray Noble10Keith Rose
919/10/2017Subhayu Banerjee10Agnijo Banerjee
1019/10/2017Jim Anderson01Keith Rose
1119/10/2017Subhayu Banerjee10Robert Jackson
1219/10/2017Agnijo Banerjee10Ray Noble
1319/10/2017Ray Noble01Robert Jackson
1419/10/2017Agnijo Banerjee01Jim Anderson
1519/10/2017Keith Rose01Subhayu Banerjee
1619/10/2017Scot McKenzie01Colin Young
1719/10/2017Cameron Wilson10Marten Kats
1819/10/2017Laurie Basten01Dean Miller
1919/10/2017Colin Young10Marten Kats
2019/10/2017Laurie Basten10Scot McKenzie
2119/10/2017Dean Miller10Cameron Wilson
2219/10/2017Cameron Wilson10Scot McKenzie
2319/10/2017Dean Miller01Colin Young
2419/10/2017Marten Kats10Laurie Basten
2526/10/2017Agnijo Banerjee10Ray Noble
2626/10/2017Colin Young01Subhayu Banerjee
2726/10/2017Ray Noble10Colin Young
2826/10/2017Subhayu Banerjee01Agnijo Banerjee
2926/10/2017Colin Young01Agnijo Banerjee
3026/10/2017Subhayu Banerjee10Ray Noble
3126/10/2017Dean Miller01Ettore Rota
3226/10/2017Innis Ford10Josh Cargill
3326/10/2017Scot McKenzie10Baillie Armstrong
3426/10/2017Ettore Rota10Josh Cargill
3526/10/2017Scot McKenzie10Dean Miller
3626/10/2017Baillie Armstrong01Innis Ford
3726/10/2017Innis Ford10Dean Miller
3826/10/2017Baillie Armstrong01Ettore Rota
3926/10/2017Josh Cargill10Scot McKenzie
4002/11/2017Baillie Armstrong01Robert Jackson
4102/11/2017Dean Miller10Arthur Grant
4202/11/2017Robert Jackson10Arthur Grant
4302/11/2017Josh Cargill10Dean Miller
4402/11/2017Dean Miller10Baillie Armstrong
4502/11/2017Josh Cargill01Robert Jackson
4623/11/2017Ray Noble½½Andy Rowe
4723/11/2017Colin Young10Dean Miller
4823/11/2017Andy Rowe10Colin Young
4923/11/2017Dean Miller01Ray Noble
5023/11/2017Colin Young½½Ray Noble
5123/11/2017Dean Miller01Andy Rowe
5223/11/2017Laurie Basten01Cameron Wilson
5323/11/2017Baillie Armstrong10Peter ???
5423/11/2017Cameron Wilson10Baillie Armstrong
5523/11/2017Peter ???01Daniel Coleman
5623/11/2017Baillie Armstrong10Daniel Coleman
5723/11/2017Peter ???01Cameron Wilson

Updated: 23/11/17
MEDAL TABLE ONE:

Most points scored (including byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
W
B
Byes
Points
1Ray Noble114255606
2Colin Young125167505.5
3Subhayu Banerjee65014205
4Robert Jackson65012405
5Cameron Wilson65013305
6Andy Rowe64112404.5
7Agnijo Banerjee64023304
8Arthur Grant42022224
9Dean Miller124087504
10Ettore Rota33001203
11Innis Ford33002103
12Josh Cargill52033213
13Baillie Armstrong82065313
14Scot McKenzie62043302
15Laurie Basten41033101
16Keith Rose31021201
17Marten Kats31021201
18James Anderson31021201
19Graham Atkins20020211
20Daniel Coleman21010201
21Peter ???30032100

Updated: 23/11/17

MEDAL TABLE TWO:
Best Win Percentage score, (excluding byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
Points
BYES
%
1Ettore Rota330030100%
2Innis Ford330030100%
3Subhayu Banerjee65015083%
4Robert Jackson65015083%
5Cameron Wilson65015083%
6Andy Rowe64114.5075%
7Agnijo Banerjee64024067%
8Ray Noble114256055%
9Arthur Grant42024250%
10Daniel Coleman21011050%
11Colin Young125165.5046%
12Josh Cargill52033140%
13Dean Miller124084033%
14Scot McKenzie62042033%
15Keith Rose31021033%
16Marten Kats31021033%
17James Anderson31021033%
18Baillie Armstrong82063125%
19Laurie Basten41031025%
20Graham Atkins2002110%
21Peter ???3003000%

Updated: 23/11/17

MEDAL TABLE THREE:
Published grade & TPR; best difference (excluding byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
Points
START GRADE
TPR
P/M
1Subhayu Banerjee6501513781786408
2Innis Ford3300311841538354
3Arthur Grant420249701309339
4Ettore Rota3300312371538301
5Scot McKenzie62042473751278
6Cameron Wilson6501511001348248
7Agnijo Banerjee6402413801601221
8Robert Jackson650151600168282
9Daniel Coleman210111078115072
10Andy Rowe64114.515741558-16
11Josh Cargill5203311101081-29
12Dean Miller12408411261084-42
13Marten Kats3102111701082-88
14Baillie Armstrong820631060952-108
15Colin Young125165.513961287-109
16Ray Noble11425615481411-137
17Keith Rose3102115581395-163
18James Anderson3102116261434-192
19Graham Atkins2002113471085-262
20Laurie Basten410311100834-266
21Peter ???300301120785-335

LADDER FINAL: Thurs 9th August 2018

#
PLAYERS
Points
1
2
3
4

It will involve every club night (a part from arranged Club competitions like 5-Minute and Allegro). You play in what you want or not as the case may be! Each night is a separate competition but the results will be combined as we move forward. See the new rules or contact me for more info. Lets give it a try and see how we get on, it looks fun. There will still be four places in the all-play-all Ladder final up for grabs so the more you play the better your chance of reaching that final! Before that we have 3 medals to be won!

LADDER RULES

 

1. This will be an allegro graded tournament; all matches will be put forward for grading.
2. The Chess Scotland Allegro rules will apply.
3. The” Qualifying and medal section” will run during the one season.
4. The Final “All-Play-All” section will be played by the end of June. (top 4 players)
5. No closing date.
6. All players enter on the nights by registering  before 7:45pm by writing their name and allegro grade on the sheet provided on the night.
7. Allegro grade’s are used; If no allegro grade then normal grade will be used; If ungraded competition organiser will give an estimate grade but this cannot be lower than 1100.
8. At 7:45pm the organiser will transfer the names to the relevant draw sheets.
9. TIME-CONTROL: – 15 Minutes each player (G/30)
10. ALL-PLAY-ALL FINAL SECTION: After the closing date for all matches to be played,  four players qualify for the final, which will be a all-play-all event, with the Champion & R/up places being decided. 
11 Three Medal Winners would be for:
A) Player scoring the most points (byes count); B) Player with the best win percentage (byes do not count); C) Player with the best grading performance relative to their published grade (byes don’t count).
12 To be eligible for any prize a player would have to play at least five nights
13 The winners of the three Medal tables qualify for the final and the runner up in table one also qualifies. (see rule 14)
14 If a player finishes top in more than one medal position, then the player who finishes second gets the ladder final qualifying place. (The player winning more than won medal table has to take the highest table qualifying place with 1 being the highest)
15 Point Scoring system: Win=1: Draw=½: Lose=0:  Byes=1 point:
16 TIE-BREAK RULES (In order of use) (All-Play-All Final section)
a) Head to Head score if applicable. (If more than one match combined score counts)
b) Play-Off – 15 minutes each, colour by lot.
c) If still unresolved, best of three, 5-minute matches, third match colour by lot.
d) Lowest graded player wins.
e) Toss of coin.