Updated: 19/04/18

#
DATE
WHITE
R
R
BLACK
112/10/2017Ray Noble01Andy Rowe
212/10/2017Colin Young10Graham Atkins
312/10/2017Andy Rowe10Graham Atkins
412/10/2017Arthur Grant10Colin Young
512/10/2017Colin Young01Ray Noble
612/10/2017Arthur Grant10Andy Rowe
719/10/2017Robert Jackson10Jim Anderson
819/10/2017Ray Noble10Keith Rose
919/10/2017Subhayu Banerjee10Agnijo Banerjee
1019/10/2017Jim Anderson01Keith Rose
1119/10/2017Subhayu Banerjee10Robert Jackson
1219/10/2017Agnijo Banerjee10Ray Noble
1319/10/2017Ray Noble01Robert Jackson
1419/10/2017Agnijo Banerjee01Jim Anderson
1519/10/2017Keith Rose01Subhayu Banerjee
1619/10/2017Scot McKenzie01Colin Young
1719/10/2017Cameron Wilson10Marten Kats
1819/10/2017Laurie Basten01Dean Miller
1919/10/2017Colin Young10Marten Kats
2019/10/2017Laurie Basten10Scot McKenzie
2119/10/2017Dean Miller10Cameron Wilson
2219/10/2017Cameron Wilson10Scot McKenzie
2319/10/2017Dean Miller01Colin Young
2419/10/2017Marten Kats10Laurie Basten
2526/10/2017Agnijo Banerjee10Ray Noble
2626/10/2017Colin Young01Subhayu Banerjee
2726/10/2017Ray Noble10Colin Young
2826/10/2017Subhayu Banerjee01Agnijo Banerjee
2926/10/2017Colin Young01Agnijo Banerjee
3026/10/2017Subhayu Banerjee10Ray Noble
3126/10/2017Dean Miller01Ettore Rota
3226/10/2017Innis Ford10Josh Cargill
3326/10/2017Scot McKenzie10Baillie Armstrong
3426/10/2017Ettore Rota10Josh Cargill
3526/10/2017Scot McKenzie10Dean Miller
3626/10/2017Baillie Armstrong01Innis Ford
3726/10/2017Innis Ford10Dean Miller
3826/10/2017Baillie Armstrong01Ettore Rota
3926/10/2017Josh Cargill10Scot McKenzie
4002/11/2017Baillie Armstrong01Robert Jackson
4102/11/2017Dean Miller10Arthur Grant
4202/11/2017Robert Jackson10Arthur Grant
4302/11/2017Josh Cargill10Dean Miller
4402/11/2017Dean Miller10Baillie Armstrong
4502/11/2017Josh Cargill01Robert Jackson
4623/11/2017Ray Noble½½Andy Rowe
4723/11/2017Colin Young10Dean Miller
4823/11/2017Andy Rowe10Colin Young
4923/11/2017Dean Miller01Ray Noble
5023/11/2017Colin Young½½Ray Noble
5123/11/2017Dean Miller01Andy Rowe
5223/11/2017Laurie Basten01Cameron Wilson
5323/11/2017Baillie Armstrong10Peter ???
5423/11/2017Cameron Wilson10Baillie Armstrong
5523/11/2017Peter ???01Daniel Coleman
5623/11/2017Baillie Armstrong10Daniel Coleman
5723/11/2017Peter ???01Cameron Wilson
5808/02/2018Ognyan Kolev10Robert Jackson
5908/02/2018Dean Miller01Innis Ford
6008/02/2018Nicolas Matthews10Arthur Grant
6108/02/2018Robert Jackson01Innis Ford
6208/02/2018Nicolas Matthews01Ognyan Kolev
6308/02/2018Arthur Grant01Dean Miller
6408/02/2018Dean Miller01Ognyan Kolev
6508/02/2018Arthur Grant01Robert Jackson
6608/02/2018Innis Ford10Nicolas Matthews
6719/04/2018Keith Rose01Andy Rowe
6819/04/2018Ray Noble10Graham Atkins
6919/04/2018Andy Rowe01Ray Noble
7019/04/2018Graham Atkins10Keith Rose
7119/04/2018Ray Noble01Keith Rose
7219/04/2018Graham Atkins01Andy Rowe
7319/04/2018Daniel Coleman01Gordon Thomas
7419/04/2018Norrie Carrol10Nicolas Matthews
7519/04/2018Gordon Thomas10Norrie Carrol
7619/04/2018Nicolas Matthews½½Daniel Coleman
7719/04/2018Norrie Carrol10Daniel Coleman
7819/04/2018Nicolas Matthews01Gordon Thomas

Updated: 19/04/18
MEDAL TABLE ONE:

Most points scored (including byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
W
B
Byes
Points
1Ray Noble1682688211
2Colin Young158168708.5
3Robert Jackson117044718
4Cameron Wilson97024507
5Andy Rowe96123606.5
6Innis Ford66003306
7Dean Miller18601211706
8Subhayu Banerjee65014205
9Agnijo Banerjee95045405
10Arthur Grant72054324
11Ettore Rota33001203
12Josh Cargill52033213
13Baillie Armstrong82065313
14Ognyan Kolev33001203
15Declan Shafi22001113
16Gordon Thomas33001203
17Scot McKenzie62043302
18Ed Walton32011202
19Keith Rose62042402
20Graham Atkins51042312
21Norrie Carrol32012102
22Daniel Coleman51131401.5
23Nicolas Matthews61144201.5
24Marten Kats31021201
25James Anderson31021201
26Laurie Basten41033101
27John Lynch31022101
28Paul Shafi30031200
29Peter ???30032100
30Aaron30032100

Updated: 19/04/18

MEDAL TABLE TWO:
Best Win Percentage score, (excluding byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
Points
BYES
%
1Innis Ford660060100%
2Ettore Rota330030100%
3Ognyan Kolev330030100%
4Declan Shafi220031100%
5Gordon Thomas330030100%
6Subhayu Banerjee65015083%
7Cameron Wilson97027078%
8Andy Rowe96126.5072%
9Ed Walton32012067%
10Norrie Carrol32012067%
11Robert Jackson117048164%
12Colin Young158168.5057%
13Ray Noble1682611256%
14Agnijo Banerjee95045056%
15Josh Cargill52033140%
16Dean Miller1860126033%
17Scot McKenzie62042033%
18Keith Rose62042033%
19Marten Kats31021033%
20James Anderson31021033%
21John Lynch31021033%
22Daniel Coleman51131.5030%
23Arthur Grant72054229%
24Baillie Armstrong82063125%
25Nicolas Matthews61141.5025%
26Laurie Basten41031025%
27Graham Atkins51042120%
28Paul Shafi3003000%
29Peter ???3003000%
30Aaron3003000%

Updated: 23/11/17 (still to be updated with latest results)

MEDAL TABLE THREE:
Published grade & TPR; best difference (excluding byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
Points
START GRADE
TPR
P/M
1Subhayu Banerjee6501513781786408
2Innis Ford3300311841538354
3Arthur Grant420249701309339
4Ettore Rota3300312371538301
5Scot McKenzie62042473751278
6Cameron Wilson6501511001348248
7Agnijo Banerjee6402413801601221
8Robert Jackson650151600168282
9Daniel Coleman210111078115072
10Andy Rowe64114.515741558-16
11Josh Cargill5203311101081-29
12Dean Miller12408411261084-42
13Marten Kats3102111701082-88
14Baillie Armstrong820631060952-108
15Colin Young125165.513961287-109
16Ray Noble11425615481411-137
17Keith Rose3102115581395-163
18James Anderson3102116261434-192
19Graham Atkins2002113471085-262
20Laurie Basten410311100834-266
21Peter ???300301120785-335

LADDER FINAL: Thurs 9th August 2018

#
PLAYERS
Points
1
2
3
4

It will involve every club night (a part from arranged Club competitions like 5-Minute and Allegro). You play in what you want or not as the case may be! Each night is a separate competition but the results will be combined as we move forward. See the new rules or contact me for more info. Lets give it a try and see how we get on, it looks fun. There will still be four places in the all-play-all Ladder final up for grabs so the more you play the better your chance of reaching that final! Before that we have 3 medals to be won!

LADDER RULES

 

1. This will be an allegro graded tournament; all matches will be put forward for grading.
2. The Chess Scotland Allegro rules will apply.
3. The” Qualifying and medal section” will run during the one season.
4. The Final “All-Play-All” section will be played by the end of June. (top 4 players)
5. No closing date.
6. All players enter on the nights by registering  before 7:45pm by writing their name and allegro grade on the sheet provided on the night.
7. Allegro grade’s are used; If no allegro grade then normal grade will be used; If ungraded competition organiser will give an estimate grade but this cannot be lower than 1100.
8. At 7:45pm the organiser will transfer the names to the relevant draw sheets.
9. TIME-CONTROL: – 15 Minutes each player (G/30)
10. ALL-PLAY-ALL FINAL SECTION: After the closing date for all matches to be played,  four players qualify for the final, which will be a all-play-all event, with the Champion & R/up places being decided. 
11 Three Medal Winners would be for:
A) Player scoring the most points (byes count); B) Player with the best win percentage (byes do not count); C) Player with the best grading performance relative to their published grade (byes don’t count).
12 To be eligible for any prize a player would have to play at least five nights
13 The winners of the three Medal tables qualify for the final and the runner up in table one also qualifies. (see rule 14)
14 If a player finishes top in more than one medal position, then the player who finishes second gets the ladder final qualifying place. (The player winning more than won medal table has to take the highest table qualifying place with 1 being the highest)
15 Point Scoring system: Win=1: Draw=½: Lose=0:  Byes=1 point:
16 TIE-BREAK RULES (In order of use) (All-Play-All Final section)
a) Head to Head score if applicable. (If more than one match combined score counts)
b) Play-Off – 15 minutes each, colour by lot.
c) If still unresolved, best of three, 5-minute matches, third match colour by lot.
d) Lowest graded player wins.
e) Toss of coin.