Updated: 21/10/17

#
DATE
WHITE
R
R
BLACK
112/10/2017Ray Noble01Andy Rowe
212/10/2017Colin Young10Graham Atkins
312/10/2017Andy Rowe10Graham Atkins
412/10/2017Arthur Grant10Colin Young
512/10/2017Colin Young01Ray Noble
612/10/2017Arthur Grant10Andy Rowe
719/10/2017Robert Jackson10Jim Anderson
819/10/2017Ray Noble10Keith Rose
919/10/2017Subhayu Banerjee10Agnijo Banerjee
1019/10/2017Jim Anderson01Keith Rose
1119/10/2017Subhayu Banerjee10Robert Jackson
1219/10/2017Agnijo Banerjee10Ray Noble
1319/10/2017Ray Noble01Robert Jackson
1419/10/2017Agnijo Banerjee01Jim Anderson
1519/10/2017Keith Rose01Subhayu Banerjee
1619/10/2017Scot McKenzie01Colin Young
1719/10/2017Cameron Wilson10Marten Kats
1819/10/2017Laurie Basten01Dean Miller
1919/10/2017Colin Young10Marten Kats
2019/10/2017Laurie Basten10Scot McKenzie
2119/10/2017Dean Miller10Cameron Wilson
2219/10/2017Cameron Wilson10Scot McKenzie
2319/10/2017Dean Miller01Colin Young
2419/10/2017Marten Kats10Laurie Basten
25
26
27

Updated: 21/10/17
MEDAL TABLE ONE:

Most points scored (including byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
W
B
Byes
Points
1Colin Young64023304
2Ray Noble52033203
3Subhayu Banerjee33002103
4Arthur Grant22002013
5Andy Rowe32011202
6Cameron Wilson32012102
7Robert Jackson32011202
8Dean Miller32012102
9Laurie Basten31022101
10Agnijo Banerjee31022101
11Keith Rose31021201
12Marten Kats31021201
13James Anderson31021201
14Graham Atkins20020211
15Scot McKenzie30031200

Updated: 21/10/17

MEDAL TABLE TWO:
Best Win Percentage score, (excluding byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
Points
BYES
%
1Subhayu Banerjee330030100%
2Arthur Grant220031100%
3Colin Young64024067%
4Andy Rowe32012067%
5Cameron Wilson32012067%
6Robert Jackson32012067%
7Dean Miller32012067%
8Ray Noble52033060%
9Laurie Basten31021033%
10Agnijo Banerjee31021033%
11Keith Rose31021033%
12Marten Kats31021033%
13James Anderson31021033%
14Scot McKenzie3003000%
15Graham Atkins2002110%

Updated: 21/10/17

MEDAL TABLE THREE:
Published grade & TPR; best difference (excluding byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
Points
START GRADE
TPR
P/M
1Arthur Grant220039701770800
2Subhayu Banerjee3300313781956578
3Dean Miller3201211001326226
4Robert Jackson320121600163838
5Agnijo Banerjee310211380139515
6Scot McKenzie300304734730
7Colin Young6402413961319-77
8Marten Kats3102111701082-88
9Ray Noble5203315481456-92
10Andy Rowe3201215741478-96
11Keith Rose3102115581395-163
12James Anderson3102116261434-192
13Laurie Basten310211100876-224
14Graham Atkins2002113471085-262
15Cameron Wilson320121100-1100

LADDER FINAL: Thurs 9th August 2018

#
PLAYERS
Points
1
2
3
4

It will involve every club night (a part from arranged Club competitions like 5-Minute and Allegro). You play in what you want or not as the case may be! Each night is a separate competition but the results will be combined as we move forward. See the new rules or contact me for more info. Lets give it a try and see how we get on, it looks fun. There will still be four places in the all-play-all Ladder final up for grabs so the more you play the better your chance of reaching that final! Before that we have 3 medals to be won!

LADDER RULES

 

1. This will be an allegro graded tournament; all matches will be put forward for grading.
2. The Chess Scotland Allegro rules will apply.
3. The” Qualifying and medal section” will run during the one season.
4. The Final “All-Play-All” section will be played by the end of June. (top 4 players)
5. No closing date.
6. All players enter on the nights by registering  before 7:45pm by writing their name and allegro grade on the sheet provided on the night.
7. Allegro grade’s are used; If no allegro grade then normal grade will be used; If ungraded competition organiser will give an estimate grade but this cannot be lower than 1100.
8. At 7:45pm the organiser will transfer the names to the relevant draw sheets.
9. TIME-CONTROL: – 15 Minutes each player (G/30)
10. ALL-PLAY-ALL FINAL SECTION: After the closing date for all matches to be played,  four players qualify for the final, which will be a all-play-all event, with the Champion & R/up places being decided. 
11 Three Medal Winners would be for:
A) Player scoring the most points (byes count); B) Player with the best win percentage (byes do not count); C) Player with the best grading performance relative to their published grade (byes don’t count).
12 To be eligible for any prize a player would have to play at least five nights
13 The winners of the three Medal tables qualify for the final and the runner up in table one also qualifies. (see rule 14)
14 If a player finishes top in more than one medal position, then the player who finishes second gets the ladder final qualifying place. (The player winning more than won medal table has to take the highest table qualifying place with 1 being the highest)
15 Point Scoring system: Win=1: Draw=½: Lose=0:  Byes=1 point:
16 TIE-BREAK RULES (In order of use) (All-Play-All Final section)
a) Head to Head score if applicable. (If more than one match combined score counts)
b) Play-Off – 15 minutes each, colour by lot.
c) If still unresolved, best of three, 5-minute matches, third match colour by lot.
d) Lowest graded player wins.
e) Toss of coin.