Updated: 15/06/19

#
DATE
WHITE
R
R
BLACK
120/09/2018Ray Noble10Paul Shafi
220/09/2018Subhayu Banerjee01Agnijo Banerjee
320/09/2018Paul Shafi10Subhayu Banerjee
420/09/2018Agnijo Banerjee01Ray Noble
520/09/2018Subhayu Banerjee01Ray Noble
620/09/2018Agnijo Banerjee10Paul Shafi
720/09/2018Colin Young01Keith Rose
820/09/2018Apostoles01Cameron Wilson
920/09/2018Norrie Carroll01Scot McKenzie
1020/09/2018Keith Rose10Cameron Wilson
1120/09/2018Norrie Carroll01Colin Young
1220/09/2018Scot McKenzie01Keith Rose
1320/09/2018Cameron Wilson10Norrie Carroll
1427/09/2018Robert Jackson01Ray Noble
1527/09/2018Keith Rose10Colin Young
1627/09/2018Ray Noble01Keith Rose
1727/09/2018Colin Young10Robert Jackson
1827/09/2018Keith Rose01Robert Jackson
1927/09/2018Colin Young½½Ray Noble
2027/09/2018Cameron Wilson01Ed Walton
2127/09/2018Ed Walton10Innes Ford
2227/09/2018Innes Ford01Cameron Wilson
2301/11/2018Cameron Wilson10Ray Noble
2401/11/2018J.Saaranen01Innes Ford
2501/11/2018Ray Noble10Innes Ford
2601/11/2018Damien Williamson10J.Saaranen
2701/11/2018J.Saaranen10Cameron Wilson
2801/11/2018Damien Williamson01Ray Noble
2915/11/2018Keith Rose10Robert Jackson
3015/11/2018Subhayu Banerjee10J.Saaranen
3115/11/2018Robert Jackson10Subhayu Banerjee
3215/11/2018J.Saaranen01Keith Rose
3315/11/2018Subhayu Banerjee01Keith Rose
3415/11/2018J.Saaranen01Robert Jackson
3515/11/2018Ray Noble10Paul Shafi
3615/11/2018Damien Williamson01Daniel Hayes
3715/11/2018Paul Shafi10Damien Willamson
3815/11/2018Daniel Hayes01Ray Noble
3915/11/2018Damien Williamson10Ray Noble
4015/11/2018Daniel Hayes0.50.5Paul Shafi
4131/01/2019Colin Young01Ray Noble
4231/01/2019Brian Kerr0.50.5John Lynch
4331/01/2019Ray Noble10John Lynch
4431/01/2019Peter Sallai01Brian Kerr
4531/01/2019Brian Kerr01Colin Young
4631/01/2019Peter Sallai01Ray Noble
4707/03/2019Colin Young01Ray Noble
4807/03/2019Marten Kats01Subhayu Banerjee
4907/03/2019Ananthi Ramachandran10Peter Sallai
5007/03/2019Ray Noble01Subhayu Banerjee
5107/03/2019Ananthi Ramachandran01Colin Young
5207/03/2019Peter Sallai10Marten Kats
5307/03/2019Marten Kats01Colin Young
5407/03/2019Peter Sallai10Ray Noble
5507/03/2019Subhayu Banerjee10Ananthi Ramachandran
5613/06/2019Andy Rowe01Jan Barron-Majerik
5713/06/2019Ray Noble10Colin Young
5813/06/2019Jan Barron-Majerik10Ray Noble
5913/06/2019Ray Noble01Andy Rowe
6013/06/2019Colin Young01Jan Barron-Majerik
6113/06/2019Colin Young01Andy Rowe
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129

Updated: 15/06/19
MEDAL TABLE ONE:

Most points scored (including byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
Byes
Points
1Ray Noble211317012.5
2Keith Rose980108
3Colin Young1351727.5
4Cameron Wilson740326
5Subhayu Banerjee940504
6Robert Jackson630303
7Damien Williamson520313
8Peter Sallai520313
9Innes Ford410323
10Jan Barron-Majerik330003
11Ed Walton220013
12Paul Shafi621302.5
13Agnijo Banerjee320102
14Andy Rowe320102
15Scot McKenzie210112
16Brian Kerr311101.5
17Daniel Hayes311101.5
18John Lynch201111.5
19J.Saaranen610501
20Ananthi Ramachandra310201
21Norrie Carroll300300
22Marten Kats300300
23Apostoles100100

Updated: 15/06/19

MEDAL TABLE TWO:
Best Win Percentage score, (excluding byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
Points
BYES
% Point wise
1Jan Barron-Majerik330030100%
2Ed Walton220031100%
3Keith Rose98018089%
4Agnijo Banerjee32012067%
5Andy Rowe32012067%
6Ray Noble21131712.5060%
7Cameron Wilson74036257%
8Robert Jackson63033050%
9Brian Kerr31111.5050%
10Daniel Hayes31111.5050%
11Scot McKenzie21012150%
12Subhayu Banerjee94054044%
13Colin Young135177.5242%
14Paul Shafi62132.5042%
15Damien Williamson52033140%
16Peter Sallai52033140%
17Ananthi Ramachandra31021033%
18Innes Ford41033225%
19John Lynch20111.5125%
20J.Saaranen61051017%
21Norrie Carroll3003000%
22Marten Kats3003000%
23Apostoles1001000%

Updated: 15/06/19

MEDAL TABLE THREE:
Published grade & TPR; best difference (excluding byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
Points
START GRADE
TPR
P/M
1Scot McKenzie21012541941400
2Jan Barron-Majerik3300315101907397
3Ed Walton2200312291618389
4Daniel Hayes31111.512221462240
5Keith Rose9801815211740219
6Agnijo Banerjee3201214251603178
7Brian Kerr31111.510861233147
8Ananthi Ramachandra310211123122299
9Peter Sallai520331191121625
10Andy Rowe320121583160522
11John Lynch20111.511061103-3
12Cameron Wilson7403612721267-5
13J.Saaranen6105112821240-42
14Ray Noble21131712.515371484-53
15Colin Young135177.514021347-55
16Subhayu Banerjee9405414401360-80
17Robert Jackson6303315001412-88
18Damien Williamson5203313811248-133
19Marten Kats300301114944-170
20Paul Shafi62132.514671290-177
21Apostoles100101100872-228
22Innes Ford410331139850-289
23Norrie Carroll300301060711-349

LADDER FINAL: Thurs 2nd August 2018
Champion: Ray Noble:  R/up: Colin Young (a repeat of last years final!)

#
PLAYERS
Points
1Ray Noble5.5
2Colin Young4.5
3Cameron Wilson2
4Scot McKenzie0

It will involve every club night (a part from arranged Club competitions like 5-Minute and Allegro). You play in what you want or not as the case may be! Each night is a separate competition but the results will be combined as we move forward. See the new rules or contact me for more info. Lets give it a try and see how we get on, it looks fun. There will still be four places in the all-play-all Ladder final up for grabs so the more you play the better your chance of reaching that final! Before that we have 3 medals to be won!

LADDER RULES

 

1. This will be an allegro graded tournament; all matches will be put forward for grading.
2. The Chess Scotland Allegro rules will apply.
3. The” Qualifying and medal section” will run during the one season.
4. The Final “All-Play-All” section will be played by the end of June. (top 4 players)
5. No closing date.
6. All players enter on the nights by registering  before 7:45pm by writing their name and allegro grade on the sheet provided on the night.
7. Allegro grade’s are used; If no allegro grade then normal grade will be used; If ungraded competition organiser will give an estimate grade but this cannot be lower than 1100.
8. At 7:45pm the organiser will transfer the names to the relevant draw sheets.
9. TIME-CONTROL: – 15 Minutes each player (G/30)
10. ALL-PLAY-ALL FINAL SECTION: After the closing date for all matches to be played,  four players qualify for the final, which will be a all-play-all event, with the Champion & R/up places being decided. 
11 Three Medal Winners would be for:
A) Player scoring the most points (byes count); B) Player with the best win percentage (byes do not count); C) Player with the best grading performance relative to their published grade (byes don’t count).
12 To be eligible for any prize a player would have to play at least five nights
13 The winners of the three Medal tables qualify for the final and the runner up in table one also qualifies. (see rule 14)
14 If a player finishes top in more than one medal position, then the player who finishes second gets the ladder final qualifying place. (The player winning more than won medal table has to take the highest table qualifying place with 1 being the highest)
15 Point Scoring system: Win=1: Draw=½: Lose=0:  Byes=1 point:
16 TIE-BREAK RULES (In order of use) (All-Play-All Final section)
a) Head to Head score if applicable. (If more than one match combined score counts)
b) Play-Off – 15 minutes each, colour by lot.
c) If still unresolved, best of three, 5-minute matches, third match colour by lot.
d) Lowest graded player wins.
e) Toss of coin.