Updated: 20/09/18

#
DATE
WHITE
R
R
BLACK
120/09/2018Ray Noble10Paul Shafi
220/09/2018Subhayu Banerjee01Agnijo Banerjee
320/09/2018Paul Shafi10Subhayu Banerjee
420/09/2018Agnijo Banerjee01Ray Noble
520/09/2018Subhayu Banerjee01Ray Noble
620/09/2018Agnijo Banerjee10Paul Shafi
720/09/2018Colin Young01Keith Rose
820/09/2018Apostoles01Cameron Wilson
920/09/2018Norrie Carroll01Scot McKenzie
1020/09/2018Keith Rose10Cameron Wilson
1120/09/2018Norrie Carroll01Colin Young
1220/09/2018Scot McKenzie01Keith Rose
1320/09/2018Cameron Wilson10Norrie Carroll
1427/09/2018Robert Jackson01Ray Noble
1527/09/2018Keith Rose10Colin Young
1627/09/2018Ray Noble01Keith Rose
1727/09/2018Colin Young10Robert Jackson
1827/09/2018Keith Rose01Robert Jackson
1927/09/2018Colin Young½½Ray Noble
2027/09/2018Cameron Wilson01Ed Walton
2127/09/2018Ed Walton10Innes Ford
2227/09/2018Innes Ford01Cameron Wilson
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129

Updated: 20/09/18
MEDAL TABLE ONE:

Most points scored (including byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
Byes
Points
1Keith Rose650105
2Ray Noble641104.5
3Cameron Wilson530214
4Colin Young521213.5
5Ed Walton220013
6Agnijo Banerjee320102
7Scot McKenzie210112
8Paul Shafi310201
9Robert Jackson310201
10Innes Ford200211
11Norrie Carroll300300
12Subhayu Banerjee300300
13Apostoles100100

Updated: 20/09/18

MEDAL TABLE TWO:
Best Win Percentage score, (excluding byes):

#
Players
P
W
D
L
Points
BYES
%
1Ed Walton220031100%
2Keith Rose65015083%
3Ray Noble64114.5075%
4Agnijo Banerjee32012067%
5Cameron Wilson53024160%
6Colin Young52123.5150%
7Scot McKenzie21012150%
8Paul Shafi31021033%
9Robert Jackson31021033%
10Norrie Carroll3003000%
11Subhayu Banerjee3003000%
12Innes Ford2002110%
13Apostoles1001000%

Updated: 20/09/18

MEDAL TABLE THREE:
Published grade & TPR; best difference (excluding byes):

Players
P
W
D
L
Points
START GRADE
TPR
P/M
1Scot McKenzie21012541941400
2Ed Walton2200312291605376
3Agnijo Banerjee3201214251603178
4Keith Rose6501515211652131
5Ray Noble64114.515371659122
6Colin Young52123.51402142826
7Cameron Wilson530241272128210
8Paul Shafi3102114671359-108
9Robert Jackson3102115001365-135
10Apostoles100101100872-228
11Innes Ford200211139850-289
12Norrie Carroll300301060711-349
13Subhayu Banerjee3003014401089-351

LADDER FINAL: Thurs 2nd August 2018
Champion: Ray Noble:  R/up: Colin Young (a repeat of last years final!)

#
PLAYERS
Points
1Ray Noble5.5
2Colin Young4.5
3Cameron Wilson2
4Scot McKenzie0

It will involve every club night (a part from arranged Club competitions like 5-Minute and Allegro). You play in what you want or not as the case may be! Each night is a separate competition but the results will be combined as we move forward. See the new rules or contact me for more info. Lets give it a try and see how we get on, it looks fun. There will still be four places in the all-play-all Ladder final up for grabs so the more you play the better your chance of reaching that final! Before that we have 3 medals to be won!

LADDER RULES

 

1. This will be an allegro graded tournament; all matches will be put forward for grading.
2. The Chess Scotland Allegro rules will apply.
3. The” Qualifying and medal section” will run during the one season.
4. The Final “All-Play-All” section will be played by the end of June. (top 4 players)
5. No closing date.
6. All players enter on the nights by registering  before 7:45pm by writing their name and allegro grade on the sheet provided on the night.
7. Allegro grade’s are used; If no allegro grade then normal grade will be used; If ungraded competition organiser will give an estimate grade but this cannot be lower than 1100.
8. At 7:45pm the organiser will transfer the names to the relevant draw sheets.
9. TIME-CONTROL: – 15 Minutes each player (G/30)
10. ALL-PLAY-ALL FINAL SECTION: After the closing date for all matches to be played,  four players qualify for the final, which will be a all-play-all event, with the Champion & R/up places being decided. 
11 Three Medal Winners would be for:
A) Player scoring the most points (byes count); B) Player with the best win percentage (byes do not count); C) Player with the best grading performance relative to their published grade (byes don’t count).
12 To be eligible for any prize a player would have to play at least five nights
13 The winners of the three Medal tables qualify for the final and the runner up in table one also qualifies. (see rule 14)
14 If a player finishes top in more than one medal position, then the player who finishes second gets the ladder final qualifying place. (The player winning more than won medal table has to take the highest table qualifying place with 1 being the highest)
15 Point Scoring system: Win=1: Draw=½: Lose=0:  Byes=1 point:
16 TIE-BREAK RULES (In order of use) (All-Play-All Final section)
a) Head to Head score if applicable. (If more than one match combined score counts)
b) Play-Off – 15 minutes each, colour by lot.
c) If still unresolved, best of three, 5-minute matches, third match colour by lot.
d) Lowest graded player wins.
e) Toss of coin.