Roll of Honour

CHAMPIONS
RUNNERS-UP
2018-19DECLAN SHAFI aged 18A.BABIN; E.DAWSON; D.KOSZNIK; A.DAWSON & R.NOBLE
2017-18DECLAN SHAFI aged 17JAMES ANDERSON
2016-17DECLAN SHAFI aged 16 (4½)KEITH ROSE & EUAN DAWSON (4)
2015-16DECLAN SHAFI aged 15ANDY ROWE
2014-15DECLAN SHAFI (6/6) aged 14PAUL SHAFI (5/5)
2013-14D.PAYADA; F.MILNE & J.ANDERSON (5/6)ANDRE BABIN 4½/6)
2012-13DMITRIY PAYADA (5½/6)WEIR, GARY (5/6)
2011-12DMITRIY PAYADA (6/6)MIKEY GROVE (4.5/6) **Tie-Break(Craig Nicol(4.5/6) lost on TB rules)
2010-11DMITRIY PAYADA (5.5/6)ALISTAIR DAWSON (5/6)
2009-10C. NICOL & J. WILMAN (5/6)C. EDWARDS (4.5/6)
2008-09A. DAWSONF. MILNE
2007-08A. PAULINJ. ANDERSON: K. ROSE & F. MILNE
2006-07G. JACOB (FM)M. CHALMERS
2005-06G. JACOB (FM)G. MOONEY
2004-05R.E CLAPHAMG. MOONEY; C. EDWARDS; K.ROSE; C. NICOL & F. MILNE
2003-04R. E. CLAPHAM & R. NOBLEG. MOONEY
2002-03R.E CLAPHAMK. ROSE & G. MOONEY
2001-02D.L. KLEPPANG & I. GIBBK. ROSE & F. MILNE & G. ATKINS
2000-01B. JENKINSK. ROSE
1999-00D.L KLEPPANGK. ROSE
1998-99D.L KLEPPANG & M. FALLONEK. ROSE
1997-98D.L KLEPPANGG. MOONEY
1996-97D.R. REID & D.L KLEPPANGC. S. NICOL
1995-96D.R. REIDG. MOONEY
1994-95M. FALLONE & D.R. REIDG. MOONEY
1993-94R. WESTOND. R. REID
1992-93D.R. REIDP. STRACHAN
1991-92N.J. THOMASR. E. CLAPHAM
1990-91D.R. REIDD. R. REID
1989-90D.R. REIDG. J. THOMAS
1988-89D.R. REIDP. A. CHALMERS
1987-88D.R. REIDP. STRACHAN
1986-87G.S.S. FYFEP. A. CHALMERS
1985-86P.A. CHALMERSD. R. REID
1984-85R.J. P. KYNOCH
1983-84I. A. McNAB
1982-83K. ROSE

UNDER 1600 TROPHY
2018-19RAY NOBLE
2017-18R.NOBLE; S.BANERJEE; R.KANODIA J & A.GRANT
2016-17CRAIG NICOL & AGNIJO BANERJEE (3½)
2015-16RAY NOBLE (4/5)
2014-15K.ROSE/R.MORRIS & G.ATKINS (4/6)
2013-14ANDY ROWE & ROY MORRIS (4/6)
2012-13BRUCE WALLACE, ANDY ROWE & RAY NOBLE (4/6)
2011-12KEITH ROSE (4/6) **on Tie-Break
2010-11FERGUS MILNE (on tie-break)
2009-10R. MORRIS, A. BABIN, M. CHALMERS (4/6)
2008-09JOHN WILMAN & CRAIG NICOL
2007-08F. MILNE
2006-7F.MILNE
2005-6J.WILMAN * G.ATKINS
2004-5C.EDWARDS; F.MILNE & C.NICOL
2003-04J. SMITH & C. EDWARDS
2002-03L. PATON & R.McLEOD & J. SMITH & F. MILNE
2001-02J. SMITH
2000-01P. MAKARCHUK
1999-00B. GOW
#
Champions
Runner-up
2018-19R.JACKSONR.NOBLE
2017-18R.NOBLEA.BANERJEE J
2016-17B.VOLLAND JR.NOBLE
2015-16D.SHAFIG.ATKINS
2014-15F.MILNEA.ROWE
2013-14A.ROWED.KOSZNIK
2012-13F.MILNEC.NICOL
2011-12C. NICOLK. ROSE
2010-11M. CHALMERSD. ROBERTSON
2009-10C. EDWARDSG. THOMAS
2008-09K. ROSEJ. WILMAN
2007-08J. ANDERSONA. DAWSON
2006-07A.DAWSONJ.KELLY
2005-06J.ANDERSONJ. SMITH
2004-5K.ROSEG.MOONEY
2003-4G. MOONEYF. MILNE
2002-3G. MOONEY
2001-02D. KLEPPANGJ. SMITH
2000-01D. KLEPPANGB. JENKINS
1999-00D. KLEPPANGC. S. NICOL
1998-99D. KLEPPANG
1997-98D. KLEPPANG
CHAMPION
RUNNER-UP
2018-19T.CONSTANCE JK.ROSE & P.SALLAI
2017-18P.SHAFI; A.ROWE & C.YOUNGK.ROSE
2016-17ROY MORRISR.Noble/G.Atkins/G.Thomas & E.Rota
2015-16P.KOSIORK.ROSE
2014-15K.ROSE & A.BANERJEEC.NICOL/J.ANDERSON & C.YOUNG
2013-14D.SHAFIP.SHAFI
2012-13K.ROSE & R.NOBLEN/A
2011-12A. BABIN (12)** tie-break(Craig Nicol (12) lost on TB)
2010-11J. ANDERSON (11)**tie-breakM. GROVE (11)**tie-break
2009-10J. ANDERSON (15)P.MUHL (12)
2008-09A. DAWSON / R. NOBLE & A. BABINJ. ANDERSON
2007-08A. DAWSONK. ROSE & J. WILMAN
2006-07A. DAWSON; J. ANDERSON & J. KELLY
2005-06M. CHALMERS
2004-05G. MOONEY
2003-04G. MOONEYM. CHALMERS
2002-03K. S. ROSEC. NICOL
2001-02I. GIBBG. ATKINS & J. WILMAN
2000-01D. KLEPPANGJ.WILMAN
1999-00D. KLEPPANGG. ATKINS
1998-99D. KLEPPANGJ. SMITH
1997-98I. McNABC. NICOL
1996-97D. R. REID & G. MOONEYC. NICOL
1995-96D. R. REIDS.W. HOGG
1994-95R. E. CLAPHAMJ. COLLINS & C.S. NICOL
1993-94G. MOONEYR.E. CLAPHAM
1992-93D. R. REIDJ. McCLUSKEY
1991-92
1990-91
1989-90F.C. STEVENSON
1988-89D. R. REIDP. STRACHAN
1987-88D. R. REIDP. STRACHAN
1986-87D. R. REIDG.S.S. FYFE
1985-86R. L. JENNINGSD.R. REID
1984-85K. S. ROSED.R. REID
1983-84P. A. CHALMERSD.R. REID
YEAR
CHAMPIONS
R/UP
2019
2018CASTLEHILLDUNDEE
2017CASTLEHILLDUNDEE
2016CASTLEHILLDUNDEE
2015CASTLEHILLDUNDEE
2014Joint Champions: Castlehill & Dundee
2013CASTLEHILLDUNDEE
2012CASTLEHILLDUNDEE/VICTORIA
2011DUNDEE & VICTORIACASTLEHILL
2010DUNDEE & VICTORIACASTLEHILL
2009DUNDEE & VICTORIACASTLEHILL
2008DUNDEE/VICTORIACASTLEHILL
2007DUNDEE/VICTORIACASTLEHILL
2006CASTLEHILLDUNDEE/VICTORIA
2005DUNDEE/VICTORIACASTLEHILL
2004Joint Champions: Castlehill & Dundee/Victoria
#
Champions
Runner up
Opening
2018-19A.BABIN; K.ROSE & R.NOBLEA.ROWE; C.YOUNG & C.WILSONChess 960 (Fischer Random)
2017-18R.NOBLE; C.NICOL; K.ROSE & A.ROWEC.YOUNG & K.AKULA JChess 960 (Fischer Random)
2016-17CRAIG NICOL (Ray Flood)K.ROSE/C.YOUNG/S.BANERJEEThe Monkey`s Bum
2015-16SUBHAYU BANERJEEAGNIJO BANERJEEDanish Attack Accepted:
2014-15DECLAN SHAFI (4½)ANDERSON, JAMESVienna Gambit; Steinitz Var
2013-14DECLAN SHAFI & GRAHAM ATKINSNO RUNNER UPKings Gambit Muzio Gambit** No tie-break used
2012-13NICOL, CRAIG & SHAFI, DECLANNO RUNNER UPSicilian Wing Gambit** No tie-break used
2011-12YOUNG, COLIN (4/5)BAMBER, ELAINE (4)Two Knights Fried Liver Attack**Tie-Break used
2010-11GROVE, MIKEY (5/5)PAULIN, ANDY (4/5)**Bird`s Opening From`s Gambit**Tie-Break used
2009-10PAULIN, ANDREW (4/5)**ANDERSON, JIM (4/5)**The Grob**Tie-Break used
2008-09SPENCER, ED (5/5)PAULIN, ANDY (3½/5)Latvian Gambit
YEAR
CHAMPION
PTS
R/UP
PTS
Point system
FORMAT
2019A.ROWE24.5D. SHAFI22.55; 4; 3; 2; 13 Mins & 2 sec + 3 Sec
2018A.ROWE19A.DAWSON185; 4; 3; 2; 15-Minutes
2017A.ROWE20G.ATKINS165; 4; 3; 2; 15-Minutes
2016D.SHAFI18P.SHAFI14½5; 4; 3; 2; 15-Minutes
2015D.SHAFI28A.BANERJEE16½5; 4; 3; 2; 15-Minutes
2014D. SHAFI23S.BANERJEE155; 4; 3; 2; 15-Minutes
2013D. SHAFI30R.NOBLE185; 4; 3; 2; 15-Minutes
2012E. BAMBER18D. SHAFI145; 4; 3; 2; 15-Minutes
2011C. EDWARDS25.5M. GROVE24.55; 4; 3; 2; 15-Minutes
2010A. PAULIN57.5R. NOBLE30.510;7;5;3;2;1;5-Minutes
2009J. WILMAN38A. PAULIN34½10;7;5;3;2;1;5-Minutes
2008C. EDWARDS48.5A. PAULIN3010;7;5;3;2;1;5-Minutes
2007G. JACOB40J. ANDERSON2410;7;5;3;2;1;5-Minutes
2006G. JACOB60M. DUKE3110;7;5;3;2;1;5-Minutes
Season
Winners
R/Up
Medal Table A
Medal Table B
Medal Table C
2018-19K.RoseJ.Barron-MajerikR.NobleK.RoseP.Sallai
2017-18R.NobleC.YoungC.YoungC.WilsonS.McKenzie
2016-17R.NobleC.YoungR.NobleC.YoungA.Grant
2015-16K.RoseS.BanerjeeOggyS.BanerjeeD.Coleman
2014-15K.RoseR.NobleR.NobleP.ShafiA.Banerjee
2013-14R.NobleG.Atkins
2012-13R.NobleG.Atkins
2011-12R.NobleL.Sani
2010-11M. GroveC. Edwards
2009-10J. WilmanR. Lawal (after tie-break match)
2008-09J. WilmanR.Noble
2007-08C. EdwardsJ. Wilman
2006-07J. KellyJ. Wilman
2005-06G. MooneyJ. Wilman
2004-05G. MooneyM. Chalmers & C. Edwards
2003-04G. MooneyJ. Smith
2004-05G. MooneyM. Chalmers & C. Edwards
YEAR
CHAMPIONS
R/UP
2018ANDRE BABIND.SHAFI & A.ROWE
2017DECLAN SHAFIA. DAWSON & R.FLOOD
2016DECLAN SHAFICOLIN YOUNG
2015C.MacQUEENS.BANERJEE
2014A.DAWSOND.Shafi/C.Young/K.Rose
2013A. DAWSONP. SHAFI & R. NOBLE
2012D. ROCKSA. DAWSON
2011M. GROVER. LAWAL
2010M. GROVER. LAWAL
2009C. EDWARDSP. SHAFI
2008G. JACOBC. EDWARDS
2007J. WILMANC. EDWARDS
2006G. JACOB (FM)G. MOONEY
2005G. JACOB (FM)M. DUKE
2004J. WILMANC. EDWARDS
2003R.E. CLAPHAMJ. SMITH
2002J. WILMANJ. SMITH
2001I.A. McNABF. MILNE
2000G. MOONEYC.S. NICOL
1999G. MOONEY & R.NOBLE
1998G. MOONEY
1997G.MOONEY
1996I. McNAB & D. REID
1995D. REID
1994A. N. GIBB
1993N. J. THOMAS
1992C. A. WILMAN
1991D. R. REID
1990G. S. S. FYFE
1989I. McNAB
1988G. NEAVE
1987D. REID
1986D. R. REID
1985I. McNAB
1984I. McNAB
1983K. ROSE
1982I. McNAB
YEAR
TEAM CHAMPIONS
PTS
INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
PTS
R/UP
PTS
2010CASTLEHILL55 - 36COLIN EDWARDS (CH)22JOHN ROBERTSON Jnr (DV)9
2011CASTLEHILL54.5 - 40DMITRIY PAYADA (CH)17.5CHASKI (DV)12
2012CASTLEHILL52.5 - 42ED SPENCER (DV)17MIKEY GROVE (CH)16
2013CASTLEHILL59.5 - 40DMITRIY PAYADA (CH)12.5ED SPENCER (DV)12