Bob Dunn Summer 2014-15

Updated: 11/04/18:

#
PLAYER
GRADE
BYES
1Paul Shafi1584
2Andy Rowe1574
3Keith Rose1539
4Roy Morris1531
5Ray Noble1398
6Alan Woodcock1380
7Ray Flood1377
8Subhayu Banerjee1359
9Gordon Thomas1343
10Graham Atkins1312
11Colin Young1292
12Mat Kats1170
13John Lynch1129
14Daniel Coleman1078
15Robbie McLeod1042
16Lisa Paton938
17Arthur Grant792Rd3 bye
18Ramit Kanodia J10725
19Scot McKenzie473
20Norrie Carroll
21Graham Wardle
22Cameron Wilson
23Charvi Kanodia JRd1 bye
24Jake Proctor J12

Round 1 Summer Night: Due to us only having access to Common room on the 10th of May I  have split the Summer night into two nights:
Top half of draw Thurs 10th May 2018:  Bottom half of draw Thurs 17th May 2018
If you can`t play on given night, but can on the other please contact me asap.

#
White
Result
Black
Date
1SHAFI, PAUL (1584)drawFLOOD, RAY (1377)17th May
2BANERJEE,SUBHAYU (1359)0 - 1ROWE, ANDY (1574)10th May
3ROSE, KEITH (1539)1 - 0THOMAS, GORDON (1343)10th May
4ATKINS, GRAHAM (1312)0 - 1MORRIS, ROY (1531)10th May
5NOBLE,RAY (1398)0 - 1YOUNG, COLIN (1292)17th May
6WOODCOCK, ALAN (1380)1 - 0KATS, MARTEN (1170)17th May
7KANODIA, RAMIT (725)1 - 0LYNCH, JOHN (1129)17th May
8COLEMAN, DANIEL (1078)def - 1McKENZIE, SCOT (473)10th May
9CARROL, NORRIE (UG)1 - 0McLEOD, ROBBIE (1042)17th May
10PATON, LISA (935)0 - 1WILSON, CAMERON (UG)17th May
11PROCTOR, JAKE J (UG)def - 1GRANT, ARTHUR (792)17th May
12SNEHA SRIPADA J (UG)0 - 1ED WALTON17th May
13KANODIA, CHARVIBYESWARDLE, GRAHAM

Round Two Summer Night: Thursday 7th June 2018

#
White
Result
Black
Date
1ROWE, ANDY1 - 0KANODIA, RAMIT (J)7th June
2GRANT, ARTHUR0 - 1ROSE, KEITH14th June
3MORRIS, ROY1 - 0McKENZIE, SCOT7th June
4WILSON, CAMERONDrawWOODCOCK. ALAN14th June
5YOUNG, COLIN1 - 0CARROLL, NORRIS7th June
6FLOOD, RAY1 - 0KANODIA, CHARVI (J)7th June
7THOMAS, GORDON0 - 1SHAFI, PAUL7th June
8LYNCH, JOHN0 - 1NOBLE, RAY7th June
9COLEMAN, DANIELD - 1BANERJEE, SUBHAYU
10PATON, LISA0 - 1ATKINS, GRAHAM7th June
11KATS, MARTEN1 - dPROCTOR, JAKE14th june
12McLEOD, ROBBIEBYE

Round 3 Summer Night: Thurs 12th July 2018

White
Result
Black
Date
1YOUNG, COLINDrawROWE, ANDY
2ROSE, KEITH1 - 0MORRIS, ROYThurs 28th June
3WALTON, ED0 - 1FLOOD, RAY
4SHAFI, PAUL1 - 0WILSON, CAMERON
5WOODCOCK, ALAN0 - 1NOBLE, RAY
6McLEOD, ROBBIE1 - DLYNCH, JOHN
7BANERJEE, SUBHAYU1 - DKANODIA, RAMIT
8CARROLL, NORRIE1 - DKATS, MARTEN
9McKENZIE, SCOTD - 1ATKINS, GRAHAM
10KANODIA, CHARVID - 1THOMAS, GORDON
11SRIPADA, SNEHAD - 1PATON, LISA
12GRANT, ARTHUR1 pt BYE

Round 4 Summer Night: Thursday 23rd August 2018

White
Result
Black
Date
1ROWE, ANDY (7)1 - 0ROSE, KEITH (9)
2FLOOD, RAY (7)D - 1YOUNG, COLIN (7)
3MORRIS, ROY (6)0 - 1SHAFI, PAUL (7)Thurs 9th Aug
4NOBLE, RAY (6)1 - 0CARROLL, NORRIE (6)Thurs 26th July
5BANERJEE, SUBHAYU (6)DrawWALTON, ED (6)
6McLEOD, ROBBIE (6)D - !ATKINS, GRAHAM (6)
7WILSON, CAMERON (4)1 - 0GRANT, ARTHUR (4)
8WOODCOCK, ALAN (4)1 - 0PATON, LISA (3)
9KANODIA, RAMIT (3)????THOMAS, GORDON (3)
10McKENZIE, SCOT (3)1 - DKATS, MARTEN (3)
11KANODIA, CHARVI (1)0 - 1SRIPADA, SNEHA (3)

Champions: Paul Shafi; Andy Rowe & Colin Young (10 pts)
R/Up: Keith Rose; Ray Noble & Graham Atkins (9 pts)

Seed
Players
Grade
Total points
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
11Paul Shafi1584101333
22Andy Rowe1574103313
311Colin Young1292103313
43Keith Rose153993330
55Ray Noble139890333
610Graham Atkins131290333
76Alan Woodcock138073103
87Ray Flood137771330
98Subhayu Banerjee135970331
1025Ed Walton119573301
1122Cameron Wilson117073103
124Roy Morris153163300
1315Robbie McLeod104260330
1419Scot McKenzie47363003
1520Norrie Carroll63030
1626Sneha Sripada J 1260303
179Gordon Thomas134340031
1817Arthur Grant79243010
1918Ramit Kanodia J1072543001
2012Mat Kats117030300
2116Lisa Paton93830030
2221Graham Wardle3300
2323Charvi Kanodia J11000
2413John Lynch11290000
2514Daniel Coleman10780000
2624Jake Proctor J120000

BOB DUNN SUMMER RULES   **New rules

  1. The round draws will be displayed on the web site ASAP.
  2. The closing date for entries shall be the IN MARCH. No entries will be taken after the second round draw has been made.
  3. The Summer will be a 4 round Swiss event using the CHESS SCOTLANDgrading based Swiss pairings, or a CS/Committee approved computer-pairing software.
  4. **Accelerated Pairings will be used in the first 2 rounds
  5. **ALL matches in each round will be played on the one night (Now known as “SUMMER NIGHT”).
  6. **When draw is made please contact your opponent ASAP to confirm you can play on the SUMMER NIGHT.
  7. **If a player cannot play on the SUMMER NIGHT, they must inform their opponent and the competition organiser of this and try and find a suitable alternative date before this deadline night.
  8. **The SUMMER NIGHT(dead-line) dates 2017 are as follows;
    Round 1  –  Thurs 13th April 2017
    Round 2  –  Thurs  1st June 2017
    Round 3  –  Thurs 13th July 2017
    Round 4  –  Thurs  31st Aug 2017
  9. The scoring shall be; Win=3 point: Draw=1 point; Loss=0 points. All games will be sent for normal grading.
  10. Any player may request a 1 point bye in the first 3 rounds.
  11. Time-control “One time control of 90 minutes each player. no minimum number of required moves and no quick-Play finish.
  12. TIE-BREAKS– In the event of a tie for title between players, a 5th round draw will be done between those players
  13. Players can only win one trophy, and will be awarded the most prestigious title.
  14. The competition organiser and/or committee may make amendments deemed appropriate to ensure the smooth running of the tournament