Club Championship 2018 – 2019


STANDINGS ( after 3 round)
updated: 14/02/19

#
PNUM
NAME
STATUS
GRADE
Total Points
Rd 1
Rd 2
Rd 3
Rd 4
119640Declan ShafiJ1721143111
222858Dariusz Kosznik17493111
328232Marten Kats11143111
417078Andre Babin18442.510.51
522158Euan DawsonJ1717982101
613697Alastair Dawson17422101
712506Paul Shafi-156920.50.51
822155Tom ConstanceJ1615212011
93951Raymond Flood-15122110
105846Keith S Rose-14952011
118657Ray Noble-14822011
1224870Subhayu Banerjee-14032101
136533Alan Woodcock-140120.50.51
1423227Colin Young-136020.50.51
156224Gordon J Thomas-135020.50.51
1628264Cameron Wilson13022110
179314Ed Walton12422110
187603John Lynch-10642110
1913881Lisa Paton-92620101
2023371Ben VollandJ1418221.500.51
214472Robert Jackson15641.510.50
223051James Anderson-16711001
235364Roy Morris-14461001
2427719Josh CargillJ179021100
2526925Ramit KanodiaJ117571100
2627316Anish ChaudhuriJ117441001
27Rishabh AkulaJ136081010
2826931Scot McKenzie-5151100
29Krish AkulaJ104881010
3026269Sneha SripadaJ141010
3128267Innis Ford1100
3228213Norrie Carroll1010
33Apostolas Mentzos11
34Damien Williamson11
357383Andrew Rowe-15450.500.50
367363Graham Atkins-13710000
3726924Charvi KanodiaJ16701000
38Cameron McDowell0000
39Jannie Saaronen000
40Alan Brown000

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT: Thurs 9th May 19 (top half) & 16th May 18 (Bottom Half)

White
Result
Black
Date
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT: Thurs 4th April 19 & 11th April 19 

White
Result
Black
Date
1DECLAN SHAFIDARIUSZ KOSZNIK4th Apr
2MARTEN KATSANDRE BABIN4th Apr
3ALAN WOODCOCKEUAN DAWSON11th Apr
4COLIN YOUNGALASTAIR DAWSON11th Apr
5CAMERON WILSONPAUL SHAFI4th Apr
6TOM CONSTANCESUBHAYU BANERJEE4th Apr
7ED WALTONRAY FLOOD11th Apr
8KEITH ROSEGORDON THOMAS4th Apr
9BEN VOLLANDROBERT JACKSON4th Apr
10JOHN LYNCHRAY NOBLE4th Apr
11JAMES ANDERSONRISHABH AKULA11th Apr
12SCOT McKENZIEROY MORRIS11th Apr
13LISA PATON1 - 0KRISH AKULA21st March
14SNEHA SRIPADAJOSH CARGILL11th Apr
15RAMIT KANODIAINNES FORD11th Apr
16NORRIE CARROLLANISH CHAUDHURI11th Apr
17CHARVI KANODIAANDY ROWE4th Apr
18ALAN BROWNGRAHAM ATKINS4th Apr
19CAMERON McDOWALLBYE

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT: Thurs 10th Jan 19 & 17th Jan 19 

White
Result
Black
Date
1ED WALTON0 - 1DECLAN SHAFI17th Jan 19
2JOHN LYNCH0 - 1DARIUSZ KOSZNIK17th Jan 19
3RAYMOND FLOOD0 - 1MARTEN KATS10th Jan 19
4ANDRE BABIN1 - 0CAMERON WILSON10th Jan 19
5EUAN DAWSON1 - 0ROBERT JACKSON10th Jan 19
6ALASTAIR DAWSON1 - 0LISA PATON10th Jan 19
7PAUL SHAFI1 - 0RAMIT KANODIA17th Jan 19
8JOSH CARGILL0 - 1KEITH ROSE10th Jan 19
9GRAHAM ATKINS0 - 1BEN VOLLAND10th Jan 19
10ANDY ROWE0 - 1JAMES ANDERSON10th Jan 19
11TOM CONSTANCE1 - 0SCOT McKENZIE10th Jan 19
12RAY NOBLE1 - 0SNEHA SRIPADA17th Jan 19
13RISHABH AKULA0 - 1SUBHAYU BANERJEE24th Jan 19
14KRISH AKULA0 - 1ALAN WOODCOCK24th Jan 19
15INNES FORD0 - 1COLIN YOUNG17th Jan 19
16GORDON THOMAS1 - 0NORRIE CARROLL17th Jan 19
17ANISH CHAUDHURI1 - 0CAMERON McDOWALL17th Jan 19
18ALAN BROWNCHARVI KANODIA17th Jan 19
19ROY MORRISBYE

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT: Thurs 13th Dec 18 & 20th Dec 18 

#
WHITE
Result
BLACK
DATE
1DECLAN SHAFI1 - 0ALASTAIR DAWSON20th Dec
2ROBERT JACKSONDrawANDRE BABIN20th Dec
3DARIUSZ KOSZNIK1 - 0EUAN DAWSON13th Dec
4SUBHAYU BANERJEE0 - 1RAYMOND FLOOD20th Dec
5CAMERON WILSON1 - 0INNES FORD13th Dec
6RAMIT KANODIA0 - 1ED WALTON20th Dec
7MARTEN KATS1 - 0JOSH CARGILL20th Dec
8SCOT McKENZIE0 - 1JOHN LYNCH20th Dec
9COLIN YOUNGDrawPAUL SHAFI20th Dec
10ALAN WOODCOCKDrawGORDON THOMAS20th Dec
11BEN VOLLANDDrawANDY ROWE13th Dec
12JAMES ANDERSON0 - 1TOM CONSTANCE13th Dec
13KEITH ROSE1 - 0GRAHAM ATKINS13th Dec
14ROY MORRIS0 - 1RAY NOBLE13th Dec
15LISA PATON1 - 0ALAN BROWN6th Dec
16SNEHA SRIPADA1 - 0ANISH CHAUDHURI13th Dec
17NORRIE CARROLL1 - 0CHARVI KANODIA20th Dec
18CAMERON McDOWALL0 - 1RISHABH AKULA13th Dec
19JANNIE SAARONEND - 1KRISH AKULA13th Dec

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHTS: Thurs 8th Nov 18 (Top half) & 15th Nov 18 (Bottom half)

#
White
Result
Black
Date
1ANDY ROWE0 - 1DECLAN SHAFI8th NOV
2ANDRE BABIN1 - 0TOM CONSTANCE8th NOV
3RAYMOND FLOOD1 - 0BEN VOLLAND8th NOV
4EUAN DAWSON1 - 0KEITH ROSE1st NOV
5RAY NOBLE0 - 1DARIUSZ KOSZNIK8th NOV
6ALASTAIR DAWSON1 - 0ROY MORRIS22nd NOV
7SUBHAYU BANERJEE1 - 0JAMES ANDERSON8th NOV
8PAUL SHAFIDrawALAN WOODCOCK8th NOV
9GRAHAM ATKINS0 - 1ROBERT JACKSON8th NOV
10GORDON THOMASDrawCOLIN YOUNG15th NOV
11RISHABH AKULA0 - 1CAMERON WILSON15th NOV
12ED WALTON1 - 0CAMERON McDOWELL15th NOV
13KRISH AKULA0 - 1MARTEN KATS15th NOV
14JOHN LYNCH1 - 0SNEHA SRIPADA15th NOV
15INNES FORD1 - 0LISA PATON15th NOV
16JOSH CARGILL1 - 0NORRIE CARROLL15th NOV
17CHARVI KANODIA0 - 1RAMIT KANODIA15th NOV
18ANISH CHAUDHURI0 - 1SCOT McKENZIE15th NOV
19DAMIEN WILLIAMSON1 - 0JANNIE SAARONEN15th NOV
20APOSTOLAS MENTZOS1 - 0ALAN BROWN15th NOV

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RULES   **New rules

  1. The round draws will be displayed on the notice board & web site by the first club night following the closing date.
  2. The closing date for entries shall be the First Friday in October. No entries will be taken after the second round draw has been made.
  3. The Championship will be a 5 round Swiss event using the CHESS SCOTLAND grading based Swiss pairings, or a CS/Committee approved computer-pairing software.
  4. **Accelerated Pairings will be used in the first 2 rounds
  5. **ALL matches in each round will be played on the one night (Now known as “CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT”).
  6. **When draw is made please contact your opponent ASAP to confirm you can play on the CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT.
  7. **If a player cannot play on the CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT, they must inform their opponent and the competition organiser of this and try and find a suitable alternative date before this deadline night.
  8. **The Club Championship Nights (dead-line) dates 2016-17 are as follows;
    Round 1  –  Thurs 10th November 2016
    Round 2  –  Thurs 22nd December 2016
    Round 3  –  Thurs 9th February 2017
    Round 4  –  Thurs  6th April 2017
    Round 5  –  Thurs  18th May 2017
  9. The scoring shall be; Win=1 point: Draw=½ point; Loss=0 points. All games will be sent for normal grading.
  10. Any player may request a ½ point bye in the first 4 rounds.
  11. Time-control “One time control of 90 minutes each player. no minimum number of required moves and no quick-Play finish.
  12. Any player not having played on or by the dead-line shall be defaulted (see rule 9). If a player then defaults for a second time they shall be withdrawn and a report will be sent to the committee for further action (see General rules 18&19).
  13. TIE-BREAKS– No tie-breaks in Club Championship.
  14. Players can only win one trophy, and will be awarded the most prestigious title. (you can not be Club Champion & under 1600 winner, etc)
  15. The competition organiser and/or committee may make amendments deemed appropriate to ensure the smooth running of the tournament