Club Championship 2019 – 2020


STANDINGS (after round 1)
updated: 12/11/19

1
PNUM
NAME
GRADE
Total Points
Rd 1
Rd 2
Rd 3
Rd 4
Rd 5
217078Andre Babin186511
313697Alastair G Dawson180611
44472Robert Jackson157311
529382Michael Dugdale153611
65283Fergus Milne153611
77383Andrew Rowe153611
88657Ray Noble153611
924235Jan Barron-Majerik153411
105846Keith S Rose152911
113951Raymond Flood150911
1224870Subhayu Banerjee148311
1315210Trevor Harley143911
149314Edward Walton142911
156533Alan R Woodcock138311
1623227Colin Young138011
1729379Colm Hawkins135011
186224Gordon J Thomas133111
1928264Cameron Wilson132311
207363Graham Atkins127911
2128267Innes Ford116411
2225077Arthur Grant84611
2329140Ananthi Ramachandran011
2429381Euan Murray15000.50.5
255364Roy Morris143100
26D.Williamson130000
2716852Norman Waugh116100
2829011Daniel Hayes115000
2929014Peter Sallai110000
3028232Marten Kats109100
317603John Lynch108000
3220001Daniel Coleman105600
33Aaron Peters100000
3413733Robert Mcleod98000
3528213Norrie Carroll94800
3613881Lisa Paton94400
3726925Ramit Kanodia88200
3828268Baillie Armstrong82200
3926924Charvi Kanodia70600
4028236Rishabh Akula68300
4128237Krish Akula56900
4226931Scott McKenzie53000
4328060Rishi Vijayakuma48200
4427994Alexander Barron-Majerik21600
45Attilio Anzano000
4629380Calum Ball000
4729013Alan Brown000

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHTS: TBC

White
Result
Black
Date
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT: TBC

White
Result
Black
Date
111th Apr
24th Apr
318th Apr
411th Apr
54th Apr
64th Apr
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT: TBC

White
Result
Black
Date
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT: Thurs 19th Dec 19 (part 1) & Thurs 9th Jan 20 (part 2)

#
WHITE
Result
BLACK
DATE
1Babin AndreBanerjee SubhayuThurs 19th Dec 19
2Harley TrevorDawson AlastairThurs 19th Dec 19
3Jackson RobertGrant ArthurThurs 19th Dec 19
4Walton EdDugdale MichaelThurs 19th Dec 19
5Young ColinMilne FergusThurs 19th Dec 19
6Hawkins ColmRowe AndyThurs 19th Dec 19
7Noble RayWoodcock AlanThurs 19th Dec 19
8Barron-Majerik JanThomas GordonThurs 19th Dec 19
9Flood RayFord InnesThurs 19th Dec 19
10Wilson CameronMurray EuanThurs 19th Dec 19
11Paton LisaAtkins GrahamThurs 19th Dec 19
12Ramachandran AnanthiRose KeithThurs 9th Jan 20
13Barron-Majerik Alexander (J)Waugh NormanThurs 9th Jan 20
14Hayes DanielKanodia Ramit (J)Thurs 9th Jan 20
15Kanodia Charvi (J)Sallai PeterThurs 9th Jan 20
16Kats MartenArmstrong BaillieThurs 9th Jan 20
17Akula Krish (J)Lynch JohnThurs 9th Jan 20
18Coleman DanielAkula Rishabh (J)Thurs 9th Jan 20
19Vijayakuma Rishi (J)Peters AaronThurs 9th Jan 20
20McLeod RobertMcKenzie ScotThurs 9th Jan 20
21Brown AlanCarroll NorrieThurs 9th Jan 20

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHTS: Thurs 24th Oct 19 (part 1) & Thurs 7th Nov 19 (part 2)

#
White
Result
Black
Date
1Waugh Norman0 - 1Babin Andre24/10/2019
2Dawson Alastair1 - 0Hayes Daniel24/10/2019
3Sallai Peter0 - 1Jackson Robert24/10/2019
4Milne Fergus1 - 0Kats Marten07/11/2019
5Lynch John0 - 1Noble Ray24/10/2019
6Rowe Andy1 - 0Coleman Daniel24/10/2019
7Peters Aaron0 - 1Barron-Majerik Jan24/10/2019
8Akula Rishabh (J)0 - 1Young Colin24/10/2019
9Barron-Majerik Alexander (J)0 - 1Wilson Cameron24/10/2019
10Williamson DamionD - DAnzano Attilio24/10/2019
11Ford Innes1 - 0Brown Alan24/10/2019
12Rose Keith1 - 0McLeod Robert07/11/2019
13Carroll Norrie0 - 1Flood Ray07/11/2019
14Banerjee Subhayu1 - 0Paton Lisa07/11/2019
15Kanodia Ramit (J)0 - 1Harley Trevor07/11/2019
16Morris RoyD - 1Grant Arthur07/11/2019
17Armstrong Baillie0 - 1Walton Ed07/11/2019
18Woodcock Alan1 - 0Kanodia Charvi (J)07/11/2019
19Dugdale Michael1 - 0Akula Krish (J)24/10/2019
20McKenzie Scot0 - 1Hawkins Colm07/11/2019
21Thomas Gordon1 - 0Vijayakuma Rishi (J)07/11/2019
22Ball CalumD - 1Atkins Graham07/11/2019
23Ramachandran AnanthiBye 1
24Murray EuanBye ½

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RULES   **New rules

  1. The round draws will be displayed on the notice board & web site by the first club night following the closing date.
  2. The closing date for entries shall be the First Friday in October. No entries will be taken after the second round draw has been made.
  3. The Championship will be a 5 round Swiss event using the CHESS SCOTLAND grading based Swiss pairings, or a CS/Committee approved computer-pairing software.
  4. **Accelerated Pairings will be used in the first 2 rounds
  5. **ALL matches in each round will be played on the one night (Now known as “CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT”).
  6. **When draw is made please contact your opponent ASAP to confirm you can play on the CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT.
  7. **If a player cannot play on the CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT, they must inform their opponent and the competition organiser of this and try and find a suitable alternative date before this deadline night.
  8. **The Club Championship Nights (dead-line) dates 2016-17 are as follows;
    Round 1  –  Thurs 10th November 2016
    Round 2  –  Thurs 22nd December 2016
    Round 3  –  Thurs 9th February 2017
    Round 4  –  Thurs  6th April 2017
    Round 5  –  Thurs  18th May 2017
  9. The scoring shall be; Win=1 point: Draw=½ point; Loss=0 points. All games will be sent for normal grading.
  10. Any player may request a ½ point bye in the first 4 rounds.
  11. Time-control “One time control of 90 minutes each player. no minimum number of required moves and no quick-Play finish.
  12. Any player not having played on or by the dead-line shall be defaulted (see rule 9). If a player then defaults for a second time they shall be withdrawn and a report will be sent to the committee for further action (see General rules 18&19).
  13. TIE-BREAKS– No tie-breaks in Club Championship.
  14. Players can only win one trophy, and will be awarded the most prestigious title. (you can not be Club Champion & under 1600 winner, etc)
  15. The competition organiser and/or committee may make amendments deemed appropriate to ensure the smooth running of the tournament